A few lurkers on the radar

THERE is a Carnival Double-Bill at Meydan this weekend and Mike de Kock [Read more…]

1000 Guineas: Rematch!

AD Idem, touched off by Godolphin’s Local Time in the UAE 1000 Guineas Trial over 1400m [Read more…]

Filly to hit the turf, running

SHEIKH Hamdan’s three-year-old filly Shahrasal (AUS) ventures beyond 1450m for the first time [Read more…]

Gr1 Sprint Festival fields

HERE are the final fields for the four Gr1 sprint to be staged at Scottsville this Saturday, 24 May. Mike de Kock has accepted runners in the Gold Medallion, the SA Fillies Sprint and the Allan Robertson Championship.

The headline photo is of two-year-old import Shahrasal, who will line up with her fellow grey stable companion Majmu in the Allan Robertson.

GR1 GOLDEN HORSE CASINO SPRINT, R750,000, 1200m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey        Trainer

1  HERE COMES BILLY    60.0  112 (112)   14      A     S Khumalo     Weiho Marwing
2  CONTADOR            59.5  111 (111)    7   B  A  T  A Delpech     Charles Laird
3  WHITELINE FEVER     59.0  110 (110)    9      A     P Strydom     Sean Tarry
4  SNOWDON             58.5  109 (109)    2      A     W Marwing     Ormond Ferraris
5  HAPPY FOREVER       57.5  107 (107)   16   B  A     B Fayd’Herbe  Joey Ramsden
6  LAKE ARTHUR         57.0  106 (106)    4      A    *D Dillon      Yogas Govender
7  RED RAY             56.5  108 (105)   17      A     A Marcus      Joey Ramsden
8  TEVEZ               56.5  105 (105)   15      A     G van Niekerk Mike Bass
9  CASTLETHORPE        55.5  103 (103)   12      A     K Shea        Mike Bass
10  BARBOSA             55.0  102 (102)    8      A     S Cormack     Dennis Drier
11  MR WHATEVER         54.5  101 (101)    3      A     W Kennedy     Pat Lunn
12  READYTOGORIGHTNOW   54.5  101 (101)    1      A     R Fourie      Justin Snaith
13  CHEKILLI            53.5  102 ( 99)   10      A     M Odendaal    Alec Laird
14  NORMANZ             53.0  101 ( 98)    6   B  A     G Hatt        Charles Laird
15  PIANO MAN           52.5   97 ( 97)   11      A  T  K de Melo     James Goodman
16  REGAL EAGLE         52.5   97 ( 97)   18      A  T  M Yeni        Duncan Howells

Reserve Runners

17  RODEO DANDY         52.0   96 ( 96)   13      A     Reserve 1     Dominic Zaki
18  DEPARDIEU           52.0   95 ( 95)    5      A  T  Reserve 2     Coenie de Beer

Couplings: (2,14) (5,7) (8,9)

GR1 TSOGO SUN MEDALLION, R600,000, 1200m

Sc# Horse            Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey          Trainer

1  ANJAAL          58.0    0 (  0)   14      A     W Kennedy       Mike de Kock
2  ANTWERP         58.0    0 (  0)   16      A     B Fayd’Herbe    Garth Puller
3  BANAADEER       58.0    0 (  0)   11      A     A Delpech       Mike de Kock
4  BECKEDORF       58.0    0 (  0)    8      A     S Cormack       Dennis Drier
5  BELONG TO ME    58.0    0 (  0)   18      A     W Marwing       Johan Janse van Vuuren
6  CAPTAIN CLIPPER 58.0    0 (  0)    9      A     G van Niekerk   Sean Tarry
7  DANTE’S LEGACY  58.0    0 (  0)    5      A  T *C Zackey        Gavin van Zyl
8  GUINESS         58.0    0 (  0)    6      A     A Marcus        Dennis Drier
9  HARRY LIME      58.0    0 (  0)   15      A     R Fourie        Justin Snaith
10  HARRY’S SON      58.0    0 (  0)    4      A  T  S Randolph      Paul Lafferty
11  ISPHAN           58.0    0 (  0)    2   B  A     G Lerena        Mike Azzie
12  PRECURSOR        58.0    0 (  0)   12      A     P Strydom       Dominic Zaki
13  PUNK ROCKER      58.0    0 (  0)   13      A     K de Melo       Gavin van Zyl
14  ROCK ME VAR      58.0    0 (  0)    1   B  A     K Shea          Mike Azzie
15  SPLIT THE BREEZE 58.0    0 (  0)   10      A  T  G Hatt          Luiz Cunha

16  CARRY ON ALICE   55.5    0 (  0)    3      A     S Khumalo       Sean Tarry

Reserve Runners

17  GAME OF THRONES  58.0    0 (  0)    7      A  T  Reserve 1        Mike Azzie
18  LETDAGOODTIMESROLL 58.0  0 (  0)   17      A  T  Reserve 2        Kumaran Naidoo

Couplings: (1,3) (4,8) (6,16) (7,13) (11,14,17)
GR 1 SA FILLIES SPRINT, R600,000, 1200m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey        Trainer

1  VIA AFRICA          60.0  112 (112)    1      A     K Shea        Duncan Howells
2  ALL IS SECRET       60.0  111 (111)    5      A  T  A Marcus      Vaughan Marshall
3  MISS OCTOBER        60.0  106 (106)    6   C  A     G Lerena      Geoff Woodruff
4  JET AGLOW           60.0  104 (104)   15      A     S Cormack     Dennis Drier
5  REFLECTIVE IMAGE    60.0  102 (102)   16      A     G Hatt        Brett Crawford
6  JET SUPREME         60.0  100 (100)   10      A     S Randolph    Justin Snaith
7  HONORINE            60.0   98 ( 98)   13   B  A     B Fayd’Herbe  Mike de Kock
8  JACKODORE           60.0   97 ( 97)    9      A     A Delpech     Sean Tarry
9  SCHIFFER            60.0   96 ( 96)   11      A  T  K de Melo     Dennis Drier
10  KING’S TEMPTRESS    60.0   95 ( 95)    3   C  A  T *D Dillon      Kumaran Naidoo
11  CHOIR MAIDEN        60.0   94 ( 94)   12      A     I Sturgeon    Tony Rivalland
12  KINEMATIC COUNTESS  60.0   94 ( 94)   14      A     S Khumalo     Roy Magner
13  FLY BY NIGHT        60.0   93 ( 93)    4      A     G van Niekerk Mike Bass
14  SHE’S A STUNNER     60.0   90 ( 90)    2      A  T  W Marwing     Sean Tarry
15  VARIKATE            60.0   88 ( 88)    7      A     R Fourie      Justin Snaith
16  TIGER QUEST         58.5  105 (102)    8      A     P Strydom     Dominic Zaki

Couplings: (4,9) (6,15) (8,14)

GR1 ALLAN ROBERTSON FILLIES CHAMPIONSHIP, R600,000, 1200m

Sc# Horse               Mass    MR       Draw  B  A  T  Jockey       Trainer

1  ALBORAN SEA         58.0    0 (  0)    2      A     M Yeni        Mike de Kock
2  ARRIA               58.0    0 (  0)   16      A     R Fourie      Justin Snaith
3  BALKAN              58.0    0 (  0)    9      A     S Cormack     Dennis Drier
4  COTTON CANDY        58.0    0 (  0)    4      A     G Hatt        Justin Snaith
5  FLAME CAT           58.0    0 (  0)   13   B  A     G Lerena      Mike Azzie
6  FLYING LOOT         58.0    0 (  0)   15      A     P Strydom     Paul Lafferty
7  LADY KY             58.0    0 (  0)   10   B  A  T  S Khumalo     Mike Azzie
8  MAJMU               58.0    0 (  0)    3      A     A Delpech     Mike de Kock
9  MILLENIUM REIGN     58.0    0 (  0)   11      A     W Marwing     Sean Tarry
10  MISS ARGENTINA      58.0    0 (  0)   14      A     K Shea        Duncan Howells
11  ONE FINE DAY        58.0    0 (  0)    1      A     B Fayd’Herbe  Mike de Kock
12  RICH GIRL           58.0    0 (  0)   12      A     A Marcus      Charles Laird
13  ROSIER              58.0    0 (  0)    8      A     S Randolph    Glen Kotzen
14  SEVEN WHISPERS      58.0    0 (  0)    6      A  T  M Odendaal    Barend Botes
15  SHAHRASAL           58.0    0 (  0)    5      A     W Kennedy     Mike de Kock
16  WHISTLING WONDER    58.0    0 (  0)    7      A  T *D Dillon      Michael Roberts

Couplings: (1,8,11,15) (2,4) (5,7)

Hello