Three awards at Equus

MIKE de Kock’s stable received three awards at the 2018 Equus Awards Banquet held at Emperors Palace on Tuesday.

Soqrat was a popular choice in the category of Champion Two-Year-Old Colt. Nother Russia scooped the trophy for Champion Older Filly/Mare and Mike himself was awarded a Special Achievement for equalling Terrance Millard’s record of 117 Gr1 winners.

“We’d like to go past that figure now,” said Mathew de Kock, who accepted the trophy on Mike’s behalf.

Mathew and Diane de Kock with Larry Wainstein of the Racing Association.

Mathew and Diane de Kock with Larry Wainstein of the Racing Association.

 

The full list of nominees and winners reads as follows:

CHAMPION TWO YEAR FILLY (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)
Mighty High; Return Flight
WINNER: RETURN FLIGHT

CHAMPION TWO YEAR OLD COLT (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)
Soqrat ; Van Halen
WINNER: SOQRAT

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD FILLY (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)
Oh Susanna (AUS); Snowdance
WINNER: OH SUSANNA

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD COLT (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)
Bold Respect; Do It Again; Eyes Wide Open; Hero’s Honour;
Lobo’s Legend; Surcharge; Tap O’Noth; Undercover Agent
WINNER: DO IT AGAIN

CHAMPION OLDER FILLY/MARE (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)
Nother Russia; Redberry Lane; Sommerlied
WINNER: NOTHER RUSSIA

Jessica Slack and connections celebrated Nother Russia's success.

Jessica Slack and connections celebrated Nother Russia’s success.

 

CHAMPION OLDER MALE (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)
Captain America; Coral Fever; Legal Eagle; Will Pays
WINNER: LEGAL EAGLE

CHAMPION SPRINTER (1000-1200 METRES ; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)
Attenborough; Bold Respect; Sergeant Hardy; Will Pays
WINNER: WILL PAYS

CHAMPION MILER (1400-1600METRES; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)
Legal Eagle; Undercover Agent; Snowdance
WINNER: LEGAL EAGLE

CHAMPION MIDDLE DISTANCE HORSE (1800-2200 METRES;AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)
Captain America; Coral Fever; Do It Again; Oh Susanna (AUS)
WINNER: OH SUSANNA

CHAMPION STAYER (2400 METRES UPWARDS; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)
Hero’s Honour; It’s My Turn
WINNER: IT’S MY TURN

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Lyle Hewitson, Anton Marcus, Mike De Kock

CHAMPION BROODMARE
Strawberry Lane

CHAMPION STALLION
Silvano

CHAMPION BREEDER
Klawervlei Stud

OUTSTANDING BREEDER
Northfields Stud

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
Lyle Hewitson

CHAMPION JOCKEY
Lyle Hewitson

CHAMPION TRAINER
Justin Snaith

OWNER OF THE YEAR
Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs GA Rupert)

HORSE OF THE YEAR
Oh Susanna (AUS)

 

Hello