Nother Russia loves Cape Town

EMPRESS Club Stakes winner Nother Russia (Mike de Kock) and Nightingale, who gave Candice Bass-Robinson her first Grade 1 success in last season’s Klawervlei Majorca Stakes, head the 22 entries for the Cartier Paddock Stakes (Grade 1) over 1 800m on Queen’s Plate day at Kenilworth, Saturday 6 January.

Mathew de Kock reports that Nother Russia (photo) is doing very well in Cape Town and enjoying the beach especially.

 

A number of those who chased home Bela-Bela in last season’s race have been entered again including Safe Harbour, who was beaten less than 0.50 lengths, and fifth-placed Star Express (photo), who is drawn wide at No 20 but is in good form having just won the Gr3 Victress Stakes.

In last season’s race she was drawn No 1. Nightingale, who finished fourth that day from No 9 draw, has again drawn nine. The Mike Robinson-trained Goodtime Gal was only eighth last season but has improved since and is at the top of her game so is expected to be a major contender.

The Brett Crawford-trained Woolavington 2000 winner Lady Of The House and the Justin Snaith-trained Gimme Six are the leading four-year-olds and are rated only 1kg below Nother Russia.

Three-year-olds have won half the last six runnings and the classic generation looks strong this time with Oh Susanna, Fresnaye and Lady In Black (second, third and fourth in the WSB Fillies Guineas) all expected to run.

Entries and draws for the Cartier Paddock Stakes (Grade 1) over 1 800m at Kenilworth:

12

Nother Russia

 

(5M)

60

108

A

Mike de Kock

9

Nightingale

 

(5M)

60

105

A

Candice Bass-Robinson

17

Silvan Star

 

(5M)

60

102

A

Glen Kotzen

13

Goodtime Gal

 

(5M)

60

101

A

Michael Robinson

20

Star Express

 

(5M)

60

99

A

Justin Snaith

18

Louisiana

 

(5M)

60

98

A

Brett Crawford

10

Gimme Six

 

(4F)

59.5

106

A

Justin Snaith

11

Lady Of the House

 

(4F)

59.5

106

A

Brett Crawford

8

Safe Harbour

 

(4F)

59.5

101

AT

Sean Tarry

21

Orchid Island

 

(4F)

59.5

100

A

Mike de Kock

15

Wind Chill

 

(4F)

59.5

100

AT

Joe Soma

14

Epona

 

(4F)

59.5

96

AT

Joey Ramsden

16

Oriental Oak

 

(4F)

59.5

95

A

Glen Kotzen

22

Premier Dance

 

(4F)

59.5

94

A

Dennis Drier

3

Whose That Girl

 

(4F)

59.5

93

A

Candice Bass-Robinson

2

Seattle Gold

 

(4F)

59.5

92

A

Brett Crawford

19

Quick Brown Fox (AUS)

 

(4F)

59.5

87

A

Brett Crawford

1

The High Life

 

(4F)

59.5

85

A

Dennis Drier

7

Lady In Black

 

(3F)

54

100

A

Dennis Drier

4

Fresnaye

 

(3F)

54

98

A

Joey Ramsden

5

Oh Susanna (AUS)

 

(3F)

54

98

A

Justin Snaith

6

Silver Thursday

 

(3F)

54

95

A

Mike de Kock

 

 

Hello