Two awards at Equus 2017

MIKE de Kock’s stable received two trophies at the Equus Awards Ceremony that was staged on Tuesday night, 15 August.

Australian-bred Mustaaqeem, by Redoute’s Choice, was awarded Champion Two-Year-Old Colt (Distance Immaterial), and Mike himself received another Special Achievement Award for reaching the 3000-winner milestone during the course of the 2016/17 season.

The stable sent out 105 winners (100-plus for the 17th time), for R11,3 million in stakes and occupied a 4th position on the National Log. The winning strike rate was 16%, the second-highest in the land and a 60% rate of placed runners, the highest in the land for trainers with more than 30 runners during the season.

Mike thanked his hard-working team for a successful season and commented on how well the South African industry could do if export protocols were to be lifted.  He said that ours was an industry full of champions.

Here is a list of the award winners:

CHAMPION TWO YEAR OLD COLT (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Eyes Wide Open, Mustaaqeem, Sand And Sea.

WINNER: MUSTAAQEEM (AUS)

Mustaaqeem.

Mustaaqeem.

CHAMPION TWO YEAR FILLY (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Brave Mary, Lady In Black

WINNER: LADY IN BLACK

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD COLT (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Al Sahem, Edict Of Nantes, Heavenly Blue, William Longsword.

WINNER: EDICT OF NANTES

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD FILLY (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Just Sensual, Lady Of The House.

WINNER: JUST SENSUAL

CHAMPION OLDER MALE (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Captain America, Legal Eagle, Marinaresco, Whisky Baron.

WINNER: LEGAL EAGLE

CHAMPION OLDER FILLY/MARE (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Bela-Bela, Carry On Alice, Nightingale, Nother Russia.

WINNER: CARRY ON ALICE

CHAMPION SPRINTER (1000-1200m) ; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Bull Valley, Carry On Alice, Rafeef

WINNER: CARRY ON ALICE

CHAMPION MILER (1400-1600m; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Bela-Bela, Captain America, Legal Eagle, William Longsword.

WINNER: LEGAL EAGLE

CHAMPION MIDDLE DISTANCE HORSE (1800-2200m; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Legal Eagle, Marinaresco, Whisky Baron

WINNER: WHISKY BARON (AUS)

CHAMPION STAYER (2400m UPWARDS; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

NOMINEES: Al Sahem, Hermoso Mundo

WINNER: HERMOSO MUNDO

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

WINNER: MIKE DE KOCK

CHAMPION STALLION

WINNER: SILVANO

CHAMPION BROODMARE

WINNER: MYSTIC SPRING

CHAMPION BREEDER

WINNER: KLAWERVLEI STUD

OUTSTANDING STALLION

WINNER: DYNASTY

OUTSTANDING BREEDER AWARD

WINNER: VARSFONTEIN STUD

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: LYLE HEWITSON

CHAMPION JOCKEY

WINNER: ANTHONY DELPECH

CHAMPION TRAINER

WINNER: SEAN TARRY

OWNER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MAYFAIR SPECULATORS (PTY) LTD (NOM: MR D BRUGMAN)

HORSE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: LEGAL EAGLE

 

Hello